CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Matthew Kemper
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of a fan coupling rotor and shaft from Japan

Dear Mr. Kemper:

In your letter dated January 24, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aisin Holdings of America. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted.

The articles in question are described as a fan coupling rotor and a shaft used in an automobile engine’s cooling system. The fan coupling rotor and shaft are integral parts of a fluid clutch assembly that allows the rotation of a cooling fan to be controlled as a function of the engine’s operating temperature. When engine temperature is high, the clutch is fully engaged to allow the cooling fan to rotate at full speed. When engine temperature is low, the clutch disengages to allow the fan to rotate at a minimal speed. The rotor is press fit onto the shaft component between the fluid coupling case and cover. The shaft is a part of the coupling housing and clamps onto the rotor. You indicate that the rotor and shaft are imported separately from the fluid clutch component.

The applicable subheading for the rotor and shaft will be 8483.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of clutches. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division